The KNVB Cup first round got underway with Vitesse, Emmen and PEC Zwolle all in action.

Vitesse Arnhem 2-0 De Graafschap

Vitesse are safely into the second round after a 2-0 win over Keuken Kampioen Divisie side De Graafchap.

Riechedly Bazoer returned to the starting line-up after being reinstated to the first team on Monday. With the midfielder in the side, Vitesse took the lead after only three minutes through Oussama Darfalou, who finished on the rebound after Thomas Buitink’s strike hit the post.

Vitesse dominated but had to wait until the 68th minute to double their lead through substitute Nouha Dicko.

From that point the Eredivisie side were comfortable as they eased into the next round.

NAC Breda 3-2 Emmen

Emmen are out of the cup after being defeated 3-2 by NAC Breda.

Sydney van Hooijdonk opened the scoring in the 31st minute before Michael Chancon equalised before the break for the Eredivisie side.

Less then ten minutes into the second half, Roger Riera restored the hosts lead but only for six minutes before Michael de Leeuw made it 2-2.

Finn Stokkers headed NAC 3-2 ahead in the 74th minute and the hosts held on to seal their place in the second round.

HSV Hoek 0-3 PEC Zwolle

PEC Zwolle proved too strong for amateur side HSV Hoek to book their place in the second round.

HSV Hoek held PEC Zwolle until the 58th minute when Lennart Thy opened the scoring. Dennis Johnsen then eased any tension in the 91st minute before Thy netted his second just before full-time.

IJsselmeervogels 3-0 Den Bosch

The biggest shock of the night saw amateur side IJsselmeervogels defeat Den Bosch of the Keuken Kampioen Divisie 3-0.

In the 24th minute, Leo Vaisanen was sent off for Den Bosch and conceded a penalty which Danny van den Meiracker scored.

With the extra-man, the hosts dominated and in the second half they added further goals through Maikel de Harder and Ahmed El Azzouti to seal a victory.

Other results: Dordrecht 3-1 MVV, OSS’20 1-2 FC Oss, Koninklijke HFC 1-2 Telstar, Flevo Boys 0-3 Katwijk, Almere City 1-3 Go Ahead Eagles, Rijnsburgse Boys 0-4 FC Eindhoven, Achilees Veen 0-2 Roda JC, GVVV 2-1 Helmond Sport, GOES 0-5 Cambuur, Excelsior 4-2 NEC (AET)




admin (7526 Posts)

Follow @Footballoranje_ on Twitter